Privacy Policy

Your Trust Means Everything To Us

LAST UPDATED: 28th day of August 2015

Newcleus Pte. Ltd. (“Newcleus”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Newcleus collects personal information about you and how Newcleus will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.newcleus.co and its sub-domains about:

  1. visitors and users of our website (the “Site”); and
  2. people who register their emails with us.
  3. users of Newcleus’s services or applications (the “Services”)

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM VISITORS AND USERS OF THE SITE AND SERVICES

In the course of using the Site and Services, we ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you and administer your account ("Personally Identifiable Information"). Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, credit card or other billing information, email address and postal addresses. Newcleus may collect information that is publicly accessible (e.g. information that is available to search engines)("Publicly Identifiable Information"). Publicly Identifiable Information (e.g. a social network profile that is not set to 'private' or information on a social network page that can be seen to users who are not logged in), is searched and sometimes indexed by Newcleus, just like major Internet search engines. Newcleus recommends that if you do not want to be searched or indexed by search engines or services like Newcleus, that you set the appropriate privacy controls within social networks and 3rd party applications like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. You can learn how to do this by visiting these sites directly. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US

When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following:

(i) will send you weekly newsletters, contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you (ii) to provide, customize, administer and improve the Site, Services, features and content describe another activity here (iii) to to better understand your needs and interests (iv) to fulfil requests you may make. (v) to personalize your experience

If you do not agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications, or contact us at privacy [at] newcleus [dot] co to remove your information from our database. Please note that removal may limit our ability to supply you the Site or Services.

3. LOG DATA    

 As you use the Site and Services, our servers automatically record information that the browser sends whenever it points to a website or online service. Log data may include, but is not limited to, your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, the web page you were visiting before you came to one of the Sites and information you search for on the Sites and Services.

4. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity.. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser. The use of cookies by our partners is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access to or control over these cookies. Our partners may use cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site, serve content, and provide us with usage metrics. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

5. HOW WE USE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

 Personally Identifiable and Publicly Identifiable Information is used for the following purposes: (i) to provide, customize, administer and improve the Site, Services, features and content, (ii) to to better understand your needs and interests, (iii) to fulfill requests you may make, (iv) to personalize your experience, (v) to provide Service announcements, and (vi) to provide you with further information and offers from us or third parties. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications, or contact us at privacy [at] newcleus [dot] co to remove your information from our database. Please note that removal may limit our ability to supply you the Site or Services.

6. TRACKING

 We may employ and/or our third party tracking utility company may employ software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our Service and Site by informing us what content is effective. These gifs (or other tracking technology) may be included in or associated with e-mails or other communications that you receive from us (or our partners) in order to help us track your response and interests and to deliver you relevant content and services. We may tie information gathered by clear gifs or other tracking technology to personally identifiable information.

7. TESTIMONIALS 

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy [at] newclues [dot] co. If you provide us with comments or feedback we may collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail to send you a reply and improve our Service.

8. SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS 

Our Web site may include social media features, such as the Facebook "like" button and widgets, such as the "share this" button that run on our site. These features may collect your Personally Identifiable Information and track your use of the Site. These Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

9. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info (at) newcleus (dot) co or send a letter to Privacy Officer, Newcleus Pte. Ltd. at 73 Ayer Rajah Crescent #02-24 Singapore 139952. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Newcleus changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to privacy (at) newcleus (dot) co or by sending a letter to Privacy Officer, Newcleus Pte. Ltd. at 73 Ayer Rajah Crescent #02-24 Singapore 139952. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

10. NON-DISCLOSURE 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

11. ACCESS TO DATA CONTROLLED BY OUR CLIENTS AND DATA PROVIDERS 

Newcleus has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes within our Services. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the Newcleus's Client or data provider (the data controller). If the Client or data provider requests Newcleus to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 days. You may also contact us at privacy [at] newcleus [dot] co if you have additional questions or concerns.

12.DATA RETENTION

We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. Newcleus will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client, subject to this Privacy Policy and the written Service agreement between Newcleus and Client. Newcleus will retain and use this personally identifiable information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

13. SECURITY 

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

14. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Your information may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the Singapore and choose to provide information to Newcleus, please be advised that we transfer Personally Identifiable Information to Singapore and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

15. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

16. SALE OF BUSINESS 

If Newcleus’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

17. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th day of August 2015.

18. HOW TO CONTACT US 

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to privacy (at) newcleus (dot) co or send a letter to Privacy Officer, Newcleus Pte. Ltd. at 73 Ayer Rajah Crescent #02-24, Singapore - 139952.